TCEC Cup 10

From TCEC wiki
Revision as of 13:58, 21 May 2022 by Aloril (talk | contribs) (Late ScorpioNN fix.)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Flowchart of ideal equal distance seedings in the TCEC Cup Event

This page TCEC Cup 10 is used for engines registration, to see which engines and updates have been requested, announced and received.

Deadline for sending in 
May 14th, 15:00 CET
Official start is ...

Explanation of typography

Explanation of special typography:

  • bold engines are invited for this particular event and contact has been sought or established with, the author(s)
  • struck through means declined or not participating
  • bold italics means engine and/or update received.
  • italics means engine same as last event.
  • underlined means possible invite

Engines invited including update information

  1. Stockfish (defending cupwinner) - update promised -> Stockfish dev16_2022051413
  2. KomodoDragon (sufi runner up) - version 3 will play (unless late update)
  3. LcZero (infi winner) - updated to Leela 0.30-dev+_783162
  4. rofChade (infi runner up) - update to rofChade 3.0 received
  5. Stoofvlees - update received (due to special nature, extra testing required) -> Stoofvlees II b1
  6. SlowChess - existing version SlowChess Blitz 2.83 avx2 will play
  7. ScorpioNN - update sent in by discord -> updated to ScorpioNN 3.0.15.6 -> +30 Elo fix to 3.0.15.7
  8. Igel - cannot update due to ukraine invaded - existing version Igel 3.0.10 will play
  9. Koivisto - update received -> updated to Koivisto 8.7 -> to 8.8
  10. RubiChess - update to RubiChess 20220506 received
  11. Ethereal - update handed in past deadline -> updated to Ethereal 13.63_NNUE-5DCD
  12. Revenge - update received -> Revenge 20220508
  13. Nemorino - existing version 6.11 will play
  14. Minic - existing version Minic 3.18 will play
  15. Seer - update sent in by discord -> updated to Seer 2.5.0 -> Seer 20220426
  16. Fritz - update promised -> update to Fritz18 NNUE beta2 received
  17. ClassicAra - update promised -> update received -> ClassicAra 1.0.0
  18. Halogen - update sent in by discord -> updated to Halogen 10.23.12
  19. Winter - existing version Winter 0.9.8 will play
  20. Vajolet2 - existing version Vajolet2 2.9.0-TCEC-S19 will play
  21. Berserk - update promised -> update to Berserk 20220508 received -> update fix received = Berserk 20220508 still
  22. Tucano - existing version 10 will play
  23. Arasan - update received -> updated to Arasan v23.3.0-8-g99fb1f6
  24. Wasp - linux update promised -> update to Wasp 5.54 received
  25. Weiss - update sent in by discord -> updated to Weiss 2.1-dev2
  26. Bit-Genie - existing version Bit-Genie 9.23 will play
  27. Drofa -update via discord promised -> update to Drofa 3.3.7 received
  28. Marvin - update promised -> update to Marvin 6.0.0-a5 received
  29. Topple - existing version Topple 0.8.1 will play
  30. Pirarucu - will not update, existing version Pirarucu 3.3.5 will play
  31. Chiron - existing version 5.01 will play
  32. Zahak - update received: version 10.0

Engines not updated

  • Igel - cannot update due to ukraine invaded
  • Nemorino - existing version 6.11 will play
  • Minic - existing version Minic 3.18 will play
  • Winter - existing version will play
  • Tucano - existing version 10 will play
  • Pirarucu - will not update, existing version will play
  • Chiron - existing version 5.01 will play

Engines that did not reply

  • SlowChess
  • Vajolet2
  • Bit-Genie
  • Topple

Seedings

1. Stockfish (defending cupwinner)
2. KomodoDragon (sufi runner up)
3. LcZero (infi winner)
4. rofChade (infi runner up)
5. Stoofvlees
6. SlowChess
7. Scorpio
8. Igel
9. Koivisto
10.RubiChess
11.Ethereal
12.Revenge
13.Nemorino
14.Minic
15.Seer
16.Fritz
17.ClassicAra
18.Halogen
19.Winter
20.Vajolet2
21.Berserk
22.Tucano
23.Arasan
24.Wasp
25.Weiss
26.Bit-Genie
27.Drofa
28.Marvin
29.Topple
30.Pirarucu
31.Chiron
32.Zahak

Cup 10 pairings and results

Equal distance seeded brackets