TCEC Swiss 2
See also TCEC Swiss rules.
Contents
Tournament format
The TCEC Swiss 2 uses the TCEC Swiss Tournament System with the following configuration:
- 11 double rounds
- Group seeding with 40 engines divided in 8 groups. Groups populated using TCEC S21 final standings and one additional engine.
Invited engines
Here is the full list of engines that are invited and envisioned to participate.
Explanation of special typography:
- underlined means possible invite
- italics - invited for this particular event
- bold - contact has been sought or established with, the author(s)
- bold italics - engine and/or update received.
struck through- declined or not participating
- Stockfish - update promised
- LCZero
- KomodoDragon
- Stoofvlees
- AllieStein
- ScorpioNN
- Igel - no update, version of previous Cup 9 will play: Igel 3.10.0
- Ethereal
- RubiChess
- SlowChess
- Revenge - no update, new version of previous Cup 9 will play: Revenge 20211009
- Xiphos
- rofChade - no update, version of previous Cup 9 will play: rofChade 2.309
- Nemorino - no update, new version of previous Cup 9 will play: Nemorino 6.09
- Fritz - no update, new version of previous Cup 9 will play: Fritz 18_20211010
- Defenchess
- Minic - possible update through discord
- Halogen
- Vajolet2
- Winter
- ClassicAra - update promised
- Seer
- Arasan - possible update pending
- Wasp
- Combusken - update promised
- Tucano
- Koivisto
- Marvin
- Pirarucu
- Topple - no update, new version of previous Cup 9 will play: Topple 0.8.1
- Weiss - no update, new version of previous Cup 9 will play: Weiss 2.1-dev
- Monolith
- Amoeba
- Stash - update promised
- Cheng
- Nirvana
- MrBob - update promised
- Drofa - update promised
- ChessFighter
- Berserk - update promised
- Invictus - update promised
- Bagatur - update to Bagatur 2.2e pending
- tomitankChess
- Cheese - no update, current version Cheese 2.2 will play
- Francesca
- Zahak
Seeding groups
Group A
- Stockfish
- LCZero
- KomodoDragon
- Stoofvlees
- AllieStein
- ScorpioNN
Group B
- Igel
- Ethereal
- RubiChess
- SlowChess
- Revenge
- Xiphos
Group C
- rofChade
- Nemorino
- Fritz
- Defenchess
- Minic
- Halogen
Group D
- Vajolet2
- Winter
- ClassicAra
- Seer
- Arasan
- Wasp
Group E
- Combusken
- Tucano
- Koivisto
- Marvin
- Pirarucu
- Topple
Group F
- Weiss
- Monolith
- Amoeba
- Stash
- Cheng
- Nirvana
Group G
- MrBob
- Drofa
- ChessFighter
- Berserk
- Invictus
Group H
- Bagatur
- tomitankChess
- Cheese
- Francesca
- Zahak
Seeding order
- A1
- B1
- C1
- D1
- E1
- F1
- G1
- H1
- A2
- B2
- C2
- D2
- E2
- F2
- G2
- H2
- A3
- B3
- C3
- D3
- E3
- F3
- G3
- H3
- A4
- B4
- C4
- D4
- E4
- F4
- G4
- H4
- A5
- B5
- C5
- D5
- E5
- F5
- G5
- H5
- A6
- B6
- C6
- D6
- E6
- F6
Swiss1 pairings and results
...